14th ACM International Conference on Ubiquitous Computing
September 5-8, 2012 - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Advance Program

(for the mobile apps with the full program, go here)

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pre-conference talk by Jun Rekimoto at Carnegie Mellon University

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Registration Open in the Westin Hotel Lobby

Wednesday, September 5, 2012 - Technical Program - Day 1

8:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Registration (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

09:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Opening Remarks & Steven Cousins Keynote (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Wednesday Madness Event (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

30 Minute Break (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Session: Building a smarter smartphone

Chair: Andrew Campbell · Room: 406

Improving Energy Efficiency of Personal Sensing Applications with Heterogeneous Multi-Processors

Moo-Ryong Ra, Bodhi Priyantha, Aman Kansal, Jie Liu

SAPSM: Smart Adaptive 802.11 PSM for Smartphones

Andrew Pyles, Xin Qi, Gang Zhou, Matthew Keally, Xue Liu

Session: Where are we going and where have we been?

Chair: Paul Dourish · Room: 407

Looking ahead - How field trials can work in iterative and exploratory design of ubicomp systems

Matthias Korn, Susanne Bødker

What next, Ubicomp? Celebrating an intellectual disappearing act

Gregory Abowd

12:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Session: Sensors and surveillance at home

Chair: Daniel Avrahami · Room: 406

Long-term Effects of Ubiquitous Surveillance in the Home

Antti Oulasvirta, Aurora Pihlajamaa, Jukka Perkio, Taneli Vahakangas, Debarshi Ray, Niklas Vainio, Petri Myllymaki, Tero Hasu

Being SMART About Failures: Assessing Repairs in Smart Homes

Krasimira Kapitanova, Enamul Hoque, John Stankovic, Sang Son, Kamin Whitehouse

Investigating Receptiveness to Sensing and Inference in the Home Using Sensor Proxies

Eun Kyoung Choe, Sunny Consolvo, Jaeyeon Jung, Beverly Harrison, Shwetak Patel, Julie Kientz
Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Session: Health@Home

Chair: Khai Truong · Room: 407

"Honey=Sugar"Means Unhealthy: Investigating How People Apply Knowledge to Rate Food Healthiness

Feng Gao, Enrico Costanza, mc schraefel

NOTE: A Spark Of Activity: Exploring Information Art As Visualization For Physical Activity

Chloe Fan, Jodi Forlizzi, Anind K. Dey

Medal  Best Note Nominee

Recognizing Water-Based Activities in the Home Through Infrastructure-Mediated Sensing

Edison Thomaz, Vinay Bettadapura, Gabriel Reyes, Megha Sandesh, Grant Schindler, Thomas Ploetz, Gregory D. Abowd, Irfan Essa

VIDEO: Gluballoon - an unobtrusive and educational way to better understand one's Diabetes

Angelika Dohr, Jeff Engler, Richard Whalley, Frank Bentley

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

30 Minute Break (Room 406)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Session: On the body and on the move

Chair: Koji Yatani · Room: 406

NOTE: Attacking Location Privacy: Exploring Human Strategies

Thore Fechner, Christian Kray

NOTE: An Ultra-Low-Power Human Body Motion Sensor Using Static Electric Field Sensing

Gabe Cohn, Sidhant Gupta, Tien-Jui Lee, Dan Morris, Joshua Smith, Matthew Reynolds, Desney Tan, Shwetak Patel

Medal  Best Note Nominee

Enhancing Communication and Dramatic Impact of Online Live Performance with Cooperative Audience Control

Takuro Yonezawa, Hideyuki Tokuda

Online Pose Classification and Walking Speed Estimation using Handheld Devices

Jun-geun Park, Ami Patel, Dorothy Curtis, Jonathan Ledlie, Seth Teller

Session: Sensemaking, scholarship, and science

Chair: Elaine Huang · Room: 407

Takes a Transnational Network to Raise a Child: The Case of Migrant Parents and Left-Behind Jamaican Teens

Deana Brown, Rebecca Grinter

Ubicomp's Colonial Impulse

Paul Dourish, Scott Mainwaring

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Exploring Interspecies Sensemaking: Dog Tracking Semiotics and Multispecies Ethnography

Clara Mancini, Janet van der Linden, Jon Bryan, Andrew Stuart

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Demo & Poster Session (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom Gallery)

Thursday, September 6, 2012. Technical Program - Day 2

8:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Registration (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Thursday Madness Event (Room 406)

9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Session: Sensing and prediction

Chair: Don Patterson · Room: 406

An Unsupervised Framework for Sensing Individual and Cluster Behavior Patterns From Human Mobile Data

Jiangchuan Zheng, Lionel M. Ni

Contextual Conditional Models for Smartphone-based Human Mobility Prediction

Trinh Minh Tri Do, Daniel Gatica-Perez

Understanding and Prediction of Mobile Application Usage for Smart Phones

Choonsung Shin, Jin-Hyuk Hong, Anind K. Dey

Session: Kitchens and closets

Chair: Gillian Hayes · Room: 407

Rethinking the Smart Closet as an Opportunity to Enhance the Social Currency of Clothing

Jennifer Rode, Rachel Magee, Melinda Sebastian, Alan Black, Rachel Yudell, Aly Gibran, Nora McDonald, John Zimmerman

The French Kitchen: Task-Based Learning in an Instrumented Kitchen

Clare J. Hooper, Anne Preston, Madeline Balaam, Paul Seedhouse, Daniel Jackson, Cuong Pham, Cassim Ladha, Karim Ladha, Thomas Ploetz, Patrick Olivier

NOTE: An Investigation of Contents and Use of the Home Wardrobe

Lucy Dunne, Jingwen Zhang, Loren Terveen

NOTE: Fine-Grained Kitchen Activity Recognition using RGB-D

Jinna Lei, Xiaofeng Ren, Dieter Fox

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

30 Minute Break

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Session: Energy at home and in the car

Chair: Shwetak Patel · Room: 406

NOTE: Providing eco-driving feedback to corporate car drivers: what impact does a smartphone application have on their fuel efficiency?

Johannes Tulusan, Thorsten Staake, Elgar Fleisch

Understanding Domestic Energy Consumption through Interactive Visualisation: a Field Study

Enrico Costanza, Sarvapali Ramchurn, Nicholas Jennings

VIDEO: CarSafe: A Driver Safety App that Detects Dangerous Driving Behavior using Dual-Cameras on Smartphones

Chuang-Wen You, Martha Montes-de-Oca, Thomas Bao, Nicholas Lane, Hong Lu, Giuseppe Cardone, Lorenzo Torresani, Andrew Campbell

Session: Applications

Chair: Aisling Kelliher · Room: 407

Lullaby: A Capture & Access System for Understanding the Sleep Environment

Matthew Kay, Eun Kyoung Choe, Jesse Shepherd, Ben Greenstein, Nathaniel Watson, Sunny Consolvo, Julie Kientz

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

NOTE: RubberBand: Augmenting Teacher's Awareness of Spatially Isolated Children on Kindergarten Field Trips

Hyukjae Jang, Sungwon Peter Choe, Inseok Hwang, Chanyou Hwang, Lama Nachman, Junehwa Song

VIDEO: FlyingBuddy2: A Brain-controlled Assistant for the Handicapped

Yipeng Yu, Dan He, Weidong Hua, Gang Pan, Shijian Li

12:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Town Hall Meeting (Room 406)

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Session: People as sensors

Chair: James Scott · Room: 406

Detecting Pedestrian Flocks by Fusion of Multi-Modal Sensors in Mobile Phones

Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard, Martin Wirz, Daniel Roggen, Gerhard Tröster

Detecting Leisure Activities with Dense Motif Discovery

Eugen Berlin, Kristof Van Laerhoven

Orientation-Aware Scene Understanding for Mobile Cameras

Jing Wang, Grant Schindler, Irfan Essa

Session: Physiological sensing

Chair: Stacie Hibino · Room: 407

Understanding Physiological Responses to Stressors during Physical Activity

Jin-Hyuk Hong, Julian Ramos, Anind K. Dey

SpiroSmart: Using a Microphone to Measure Lung Function on a Mobile Phone

Eric Larson, Mayank Goel, Sonya Heltshe, Margaret Rosenfeld, Gaetano Borriello, Shwetak Patel

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

A high accuracy, low-latency, scalable microphone-array system for conversation analysis

David Sun, John Canny

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

30 Minute Break (Room 406)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Session: Feelings and emotions

Chair: Hao Chu · Room: 406

Mood Meter: Counting Smiles in the Wild

Javier Hernandez, Mohammed Ehsan Hoque, Will Drevo, Rosalind Picard

Identifying Emotions Expressed by Mobile Users through 2D Surface and 3D Motion Gestures

Celine Coutrix, Nadine Mandran

Friends don't Lie: Inferring Personality Traits from Social Network Structure

Jacopo Staiano, Bruno Lepri, Nadav Aharony, Fabio Pianesi, Nicu Sebe, Alex Pentland

Session: Sensing on and with people

Chair: Paul Lukowicz · Room: 407

An Integrated Framework for Human Activity Classification

Hong Cao, Minh Nhut Nguyen, Clifton Chun Wei Phua, Shonali Krishnaswamy, Xiaoli Li

BodyScope: A Wearable Acoustic Sensor for Activity Recognition

Koji Yatani, Khai Truong

StressSense: Detecting Stress in Unconstrained Acoustic Environments using Smartphones

Hong Lu, Mashfiqui Rabbi, Gokul T. Chittaranjan, Denise Frauendorfer, Marianne Schmid Mast, Andrew T. Campbell, Daniel Gatica-Perez, Tanzeem Choudhury

6:00 PM

Conference Dinner (Heinz History Center)

Friday, September 7, 2012 - Technical Program - Day 3

8:30 AM - 09:00 AM

Registration (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Friday Madness Event (Room 406)

9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Session: Are we there yet?

Chair: Alex Varshavsky · Room: 406

Cellular Data Meet Vehicular Traffic Theory: Location Area Updates and Cell Transitions for Travel Time Estimation

Andreas Janecek, Danilo Valerio, Karin Anna Hummel, Fabio Ricciato, Helmut Hlavacs

Some Help On the Way: Opportunistic Routing Under Uncertainty

Eric Horvitz, John Krumm

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Predictability of Individuals' Mobility with High-Resolution Positioning Data

Miao Lin, Wen-Jing Hsu, Zhuo Qi Lee

Session: Pediatric informatics

Chair: Jen Mankoff · Room: 407

Automatic Assessment of Problem Behavior in Individuals with Developmental Disabilities

Thomas Ploetz, Nils Hammerla, Agata Rozga, Andrea Reavis, Nathan Call, Gregory Abowd

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Parent-Driven Use of Wearable Cameras for Autism Support: A Field Study with Families

Gabriela Marcu, Anind K. Dey, Sara Kiesler

Augmenting Gesture Recognition with Erlang-Cox Models To Identify Neurological Disorders in Premature Babies

Mingming Fan, Dana Gravem, Dan Cooper, Donald J. Patterson

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

30 Minute Break (Room 406)

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

Session: Indoor Location Sensing

Chair: Anthony LaMarca · Room: 406

A reliable and accurate indoor localization method using phone inertial sensors

Fan Li, Chunshui Zhao, Guanzhong Ding, Jian Gong, Chenxing Liu, Feng Zhao

Robust, Low Cost Indoor Positioning Using Magnetic Resonant Coupling

Gerald Pirkl, Paul Lukowicz

ARIEL: Automatic Wi-Fi based Room Fingerprinting for Indoor Localization

Yifei Jiang, Xin Pan, Kun Li, Qin Lv, Robert Dick, Michael Hannigan, Li Shang

Session: Sketching and Annotations

Chair: Junehwa Song · Room: 407

Enhancing the "Second-Hand" Retail Experience with Digital Object Memories

Martin de Jode, Ralph Barthel, Jon Rogers, Angelina Karpovich, Andrew Hudson-Smith, Michael Quigley, Chris Speed

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Walk&Sketch: Create Floor Plans with an RGB-D Camera

Ying Zhang, Chuanjiang Luo, Juan Liu

Facade Map - Continuous Interaction with Media Facades Using Cartographic Map Projections

Sven Gehring, Antonio Krueger

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM

Lunch (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Session:Crowdsourcing and Bootstrapping

Chair: Christine Lv · Room: 406

Automatically Characterizing Places with Opportunistic CrowdSensing using Smartphones

Yohan Chon, Nicholas D. Lane, Fan Li, Hojung Cha, Feng Zhao

Medal  Best Paper Nominee

Helping Mobile Apps Bootstrap with Fewer Users

Xuan Bao, Aman Kansal, Paramvir Bahl, Romit Roy Choudhury, David Chu, Alec Wolman

Expectation and Purpose: Understanding Users' Mental Models of Mobile App Privacy through Crowdsourcing

Jialiu Lin, Shahriyar Amini, Jason Hong, Norman Sadeh, Janne Lindqvist, Joy Zhang

Session: Ubicomp at home and in the city

Chair: Gregory Abowd · Room: 407

Making Technology Homey: Finding Sources of Satisfaction and Meaning in Home Automation

Leila Takayama, Caroline Pantofaru, David Robson, Bianca Soto, Michael Barry

Democratizing ubiquitous computing - a right for locality

Sebastian Weise, John Hardy, Pragya Agarwal, Paul Coulton, Adrian Friday, Mike Chiasson

NOTE: iPods, Ataris, and Polaroids: A Personal Inventories Study of Out-of-Use Electronics in Swiss Households

Silke Gegenbauer, Elaine M. Huang

VIDEO: Squama: A Programmable Window and Wall for Future Architectures

Jun Rekimoto

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Closing Session (Room 406)

Saturday, September 8, 2012 - Workshop Program - Day 4

8:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Registration (outside Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom)

09:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Workshops (Rooms 302-318)


If you have questions, contact chair2012@ubicomp.org