main track

Main Track

We received 150 submissions for this year's UbiComp. After a double-blind peer review, an online discussion and a two-day face-to-face meeting with the entire PC, we finally selected 29 papers for full presentation at UbiComp 2007. Each accepted paper will be presented in one of the ten sessions of the main track of the conference.

Overview of Sessions

 

 

Accepted Papers and Sesssion Assignment

Session A (Monday, 11:00 - 12:30): Health

Session Chair: Anind Dey

A Statistical Reasoning System for Medication Prompting by Sengul Vurgun, Matthai Philipose

Towards Balanced Exercise Programs: Tracking Free-weight Exercises by Keng-hao Chang, Mike Chen, John Canny

Playful Tray: Adopting Ubicomp and Persuasive Techniques into Play-based Occupational Therapy for Correcting Poor Eating Behaviors in Young Children by Jin-Ling Lo, Tung-yun Lin, Jen-hao Chen, Hsi-Chin Chou, Hao-hua Chu, Jane Yung-jen Hsu, Polly Huang

Session H (Monday, 13:30 - 15:00): Networking

Session Chair: Michael Beigl

Safeguarding Location Privacy in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks by Tanzima Hashem, Lars Kulik

Haggle: Seamless Networking for Mobile Applications by Jing Su, James Scott, Pan Hui, Eben Upton, Meng How Lim, Christophe Diot, Jon Crowcroft, Ashvin Goel, Eyal de Lara

Exploiting Social Interactions in Mobile Systems by Andrew Miklas, Kiran Gollu, Stefan Saroiu, Krishna Gummadi, Eyal de Lara

1-Minute-Madness (Monday, 15:30 - 16:30)

Session Chair: James Scott

60 second teasers on demos, videos, late-breaking results and the challenge winner

Session C (Tuesday, 9:00 - 10:30): Domestic

Session Chair: Joe McCarthy

Yours, Mine and Ours? Sharing and Use of Technology in Domestic Environments by A.J. Brush, Kori Inkpen

How Smart Homes Learn: The Evolution of the Networked Home and Household by Marshini Chetty, Ja-Young Sung, Rebecca Elizabeth Grinter

“My Roomba is Rambo”: Intimate Home Appliances by Ja-Young Sung, Lan Guo, Rebecca E. Grinter, Henrik I. Christensen

Session D (Tuesday, 11:00 - 12:30): Location

Session Chair: Anthony LaMarca

Symbolic Object Localization Through Active Sampling of Acceleration and Sound Signatures by Kai Kunze, Paul Lukowicz

An exploration of location error estimation by David Dearman, Alex Varshavsky, Eyal de Lara, Khai N. Truong

Security by Spatial Reference: Using Relative Positioning to Authenticate Devices for Spontaneous Interaction by Rene Mayrhofer, Hans Gellersen, Mike Hazas

Session E (Tuesday, 13:30 - 15:00): Issues in Mobility

Session Chair: Hans Gellersen

Users and Batteries: Interactions and Adaptive Energy Management in Mobile Systems by Nilanjan Banerjee, Mark Corner, Ahmad Rahmati, Sami Rollins, Lin Zhong

An Empirical Study of the Potential for Context-Aware Power Management by Colin Harris, Vinny Cahill

Amigo: Proximity-based Authentication of Mobile Devices by Alex Varshavsky, Adin Scannell, Anthony LaMarca, Eyal de Lara

Session F (Tuesday, 15:30 - 17:00): Activity Sensing I

Session Chair: Matthai Philipose

At the Flick of a Switch: Detecting and Classifying Unique Electrical Events on the Residential Power Line by Shwetak Patel, Julie Kientz, Matthew Reynolds, Gregory Abowd

An 'Object-Use Fingerprint': The Use of Electronic Sensors for Human Identification by Mark Hodges, Martha Pollack

Key Generation based on Acceleration Data of Shaking Processes by Daniel Bichler, Guido Stromberg, Mario Huemer, Manuel Loew

Town Hall Session (Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00)

Participants are invited to discuss the UbiComp conference and provide feedback for this and next year's organizers.

(The last buses to the conference dinner will start on Tuesday at about 6:30 pm so that those who are interested in joining us for the town hall session after the technical sessions to provide feedback to this year’s and next year’s organizers can be sure to get there as well.)

Session G (Wednesday, 9:00 - 10:30): Case Studies

Session Chair: A.J. Brush

“Merolyn the Phone’: a study of Bluetooth naming practices by Tim Kindberg, Tim Jones

Why it's Worth the Hassle: A Case Study in Using In-Situ Studies during Design by Yvonne Rogers, Kay Connelly, Lenore Tedesco, William Hazlewood, Andrew J. Kurtz, Bob E. Hall, Josh Hursey, Tammy Toscos

Locating Family Values: A Field Trial of the Whereabouts Clock by Barry Brown, Alex Taylor, Shahram Izadi, Abigail Sellen, Joseph 'Jofish' Kaye

Session B (Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:30): Privacy and Security

Session Chair: Rene Mayrhofer

Privacy Enhancing Technologies for RFID in Retail - An Empirical Investigation by Sarah Spiekermann

Ninja: Non Identity Based, Privacy Preserving Authentication for Ubiquitous Environments by Adrian Leung, Chris J. Mitchell

Field Deployment of IMBuddy: A Study of Privacy Control and Feedback Mechanisms for Contextual Instant Messengers by Gary Hsieh, Karen P. Tang, Wai Yong Low, Jason I. Hong

Session I (Wednesday, 13:30 - 15:00): The Design Process

Session Chair: Abigail Sellen

Rapidly Exploring Application Design through Speed Dating by Scott Davidoff, Min Kyung Lee, Anind K. Dey, John Zimmerman

Addressing Mobile Phone Diversity in Ubicomp Experience Development by Chris Greenhalgh, Steve Benford, Adam Drozd, Martin Flintham, Alastair Hampshire, Leif Oppermann, Keir Smith, Christoph von Tycowicz

Sensor Networks or Smart Artifacts? An Exploration of Organizational Issues of An Industrial Health and Safety Monitoring System by Gerd Kortuem, Nigel Davies, Christos Efstratiou, Katharina Kinder, Marian Izswat White, Rob Hooper, Joe Finney, Linden Ball, Jerry Busby, David Alford

Session J (Wednesday, 15:30 - 16:30): Activity Sensing II

Session Chair: Gaetano Boriello

A Longitudinal Evaluation of Sensing Modalities for Activity Recognition by Beth Logan, Jennifer Healey, Matthai Philipose, Emmanuel Munguia-Tapia, Stephen Intille

Cooperative Augmentation of Smart Objects with Projector-Camera Systems by David Molyneaux, Hans Gellersen, Gerd Kortuem, Bernt Schiele